Coworking spaces in Mountain View, CA
1 space in Mountain View, CA and 7 within 10 km : By the day or for several months: coworking, meeting rooms, private offices and managed offices.
Need a space today in Mountain View, CA?
1 space within 5 km: a coworking open-space desk, a meeting room or an office for the day, real-time availability and online payment in 2 minutes.
Cities with coworking spaces near Mountain View, CA
Within 20 km of Mountain View, CA.
Frequently asked questions about offices and workspaces in Mountain View, CA
Why use workin.space to find offices in Mountain View, CA?
We track 22 spaces within 20 km, and we keep their rates up to date continuously. That is what lets us tell you, before you make a single call, who charges what and on which office size.
On a longer project, our work starts where comparison ends: an expert who knows the local operators builds your shortlist within 48 hours, arranges the viewings and negotiates on your behalf, at no fee.
How many workspaces are there in Mountain View, CA?
Our directory holds 22 spaces within 20 km, 21 of which share their rates with us. The others work on quotation, and we ask them for you.
The most common brands: Regus (15), Spaces (4), HQ (3).
Regus alone accounts for 15 of the 22 spaces in the area: the local market is largely shaped by a single brand.
How much does a private office cost per month in Mountain View, CA?
We record 21 spaces renting a private, closed office within 20 km.
We detail the inventory of 21 of them: 157 closed offices, that is 1,163 listed desks.
These amounts are all inclusive: equipped desk, charges, cleaning and shared services. That is what makes them hard to compare with a conventional lease, always quoted excluding charges.
- Monthly: from $355 excl. tax
- Half of the spaces below $809 per month, excl. tax
- 1 space on request
How much does a private office cost per month by team size in Mountain View, CA?
We price each team size on the offices that actually hold it, never on the smallest office in the building.
We go from 21 to 10 spaces between 2 and 10 people: past that size the choice comes down to a handful of buildings, and negotiation matters more than the listed price.
- For 2 people: 21 spaces within 20 km, from $710 excl. tax per month
- For 6 people: 18 spaces within 20 km, from $2,130 excl. tax per month
- For 10 people: 10 spaces within 20 km, from $4,260 excl. tax per month
How much does one desk in a private office cost per month in Mountain View, CA?
Per desk, half of the Mountain View, CA spaces renting closed offices come in below $555 excl. tax per month.
This is the figure we use to compare two buildings: it cancels out office size and brings out the real gap between operators.
What is the largest team you can move into Mountain View, CA?
The largest closed office in our Mountain View, CA directory holds 131 people.
9 spaces offer an office of 11 desks or more.
That figure does not tell the whole story. Large floors are rarely marketed online: operators keep them for qualified enquiries, and we regularly source ones that appear nowhere. Tell us about your project, we search off market too and come back to you within 48 hours.
What is included in a private office in Mountain View, CA?
21 spaces rent closed offices within 20 km. Here is what comes up most often: Multi-centre access (21), High-speed Wi-Fi (21), Mail handling (21), Registered business address (21).
The line to watch is the meeting-room allowance included in the rent: beyond it, billing goes by the hour.
Are the offices in Mountain View, CA accessible 24/7?
Yes for 22 of the 22 spaces we track within 20 km.
This is worth checking early: it governs weekend and out-of-hours access, and not every operator grants it on closed offices.
How much does a meeting room cost in Mountain View, CA by group size?
We track 22 spaces with at least one meeting room within 20 km.
In Mountain View, CA, the entry price is multiplied by 2.2 between 4 and 12 people: room size really does cost.
- Hourly: from $43 excl. tax
- Daily: from $240 excl. tax
- For 4 people: 21 spaces within 20 km, from $240 excl. tax per day
- For 6 to 8 people: 16 spaces within 20 km, from $385 excl. tax per day
- For 10 to 12 people: 6 spaces within 20 km, from $531 excl. tax per day
See the meeting rooms available in Mountain View, CA and book online
How much does a day of coworking cost in Mountain View, CA?
20 spaces open their shared area by the day within 20 km.
- Daily: from $69 excl. tax
- Half of the spaces below $92 per day, excl. tax
See the coworking spaces in Mountain View, CA and book by the day
Can you rent an office by the day in Mountain View, CA?
Yes: 21 spaces rent a closed office by the day within 20 km.
This is the format our clients use for a board meeting, a recruitment session or a team passing through.
- Daily: from $189 excl. tax
- Half of the spaces below $259 per day, excl. tax
Figures measured across the 22 spaces we list within 20 km. Last updated: 14 October 2026.
Serviced Offices and Workspaces in Mountain View, CA
Monthly private desk space in this market sits at a median of 555 USD per month, while shared coworking runs at a median of 499 USD per month. Paying a mere 56 USD premium per desk to lock your team behind a secure door makes taking a shared open desk a false economy. Note that our figures reflect our internal inventory across a 20 km radius around Mountain View rather than city limits alone. That distinction matters because locking your company into a five-year conventional commercial lease with tenant improvement costs across Silicon Valley is an expensive way to buy certainty you do not need.
Monthly Private Offices in Mountain View, CA: 555 USD Median per Desk
Securing a private office in the area gives you access to 21 spaces holding 157 live offers and 1,163 total desks. The largest single published office configuration lists at 131 desks, though operators routinely merge adjacent suites to accommodate larger headcounts. Committing to a private office avoids the capital expenditure of traditional fit-outs and lengthy broker negotiations. A standard commercial landlord demands years of balance sheet guarantees before handing over bare drywall.
Team scale drives specific budget dynamics across the territory:
- Private office for 2 people: 21 spaces, starting at 710 USD per month with a median of 1,130 USD per month.
- Private office for 6 people: 21 spaces, starting at 2,130 USD per month with a median of 4,332 USD per month.
- Private office for 10 people: 21 spaces, starting at 4,260 USD per month with a median of 6,041 USD per month.
Small teams of two secure space near the entry rate of 710 USD per month, but stepping up to a 6-person team jumps the median cost to 4,332 USD per month before tax. That step doubles the cost per desk if you fail to negotiate early. Across all 22 spaces in our catchment, 24/7 access is standard, alongside high-speed Wi-Fi, mail handling, and registered business address services.
Coworking Spaces in Mountain View, CA from 299 USD a Month
Dedicated monthly coworking spans 21 spaces with 20 bookable offers, opening at 299 USD per month with a market median of 499 USD per month. Hourly access begins at 9 USD per hour, while day passes start at 69 USD per day with a 92 USD per day median. Choosing an open coworking seat over a dedicated office saves very little cash while giving your neighbours an unobstructed view of your product roadmap. For nearby alternative inventory, teams also evaluate spaces in Palo Alto, CA and Sunnyvale, CA.
Meeting Rooms in Mountain View, CA across 22 Locations
Reserving a dedicated conference room covers 22 locations offering 45 bookable options, with prices starting from 274 USD per day and a median of 363 USD per day. Committing to a permanent internal boardroom on a commercial lease guarantees you pay for square footage that stays dark during most work hours. Booking on demand keeps client presentations off public cafe tables.
Capacity options scale across three main room sizes:
- Meeting room for 4 people: 21 spaces, starting at 274 USD per day with a median of 363 USD per day.
- Meeting room for 8 people: 16 spaces, starting at 385 USD per day with a median of 615 USD per day.
- Meeting room for 12 people: 6 spaces, starting at 531 USD per day with a median of 888 USD per day.
Inventory narrows sharply once you cross the 8-person threshold, dropping from 16 spaces to just 6 spaces for 12 people. If you plan an all-hands session without booking weeks ahead, you will end up cramming a board meeting into a 4-person room. You can reserve a Meeting room in Mountain View, CA through our platform.
Day Offices and Short-Term Workspace from 69 USD
Visiting staff and temporary project sprints require flexible daily points of presence. Day offices cover 22 spaces with 157 bookable offers, starting at 34 USD per hour, 189 USD per day, or 355 USD per month, with daily medians at 259 USD and monthly medians at 809 USD. You can book a Day office in Mountain View, CA or secure a Coworking day pass in Mountain View, CA when evaluating neighbourhood transit before signing a long agreement. Dropping 259 USD per day on a day office every week drains funds faster than securing an outright monthly private desk.
Transit Access and Office Districts around Mountain View, CA
Commute connectivity remains the critical variable when selecting team headquarters. Mountain View railway station sits 1.1 km from the city centre, connecting direct Caltrain services. Additional transit hubs include San Antonio railway station at 3.1 km, Sunnyvale railway station at 4.8 km, California Avenue Train Station at 7.0 km, and Lawrence railway station at 7.9 km. Regional flights run through San Jose Mineta International Airport, located 14.0 km away. Operators in the 20 km zone comprise Regus with 15 locations, Spaces with 4 locations, and HQ with 3 locations. Teams expanding along the Peninsula corridor regularly compare terms in Santa Clara, CA, Menlo Park, CA, and Newark, CA.
Mountain View, CA: the space we highlight

Regus CA, Mountain View - Mountain View Downtown
Positioned in Mountain View Downtown just 428 m from the Civic Center, this site provides 11 live offers from 1 to 10 desks. Monthly pricing opens at 609 USD per month, providing 24/7 access and 18 inclusive business services below local median rates.
- 11 live offers
- 24/7 access
- Civic Center 428 m away
- 18 services
Finding Your Office in Mountain View, CA: How We Help
Evaluating commercial properties across Silicon Valley involves sifting through fragmented inventory, opaque terms, and mismatched operator promises. We track live space availability, actual desk configurations, and verified pricing across 22 business centres in the Mountain View area. Our team works alongside your founders and office managers to align lease duration, immediate team headcount, and expansion room without locking your capital into restrictive conventional contracts.







